Your privacy right is our obligation. It is what we stand for.

This Privacy Policy applies to Privacy Philippines (PrivacyPH.net)

  • This Policy describes how we treat personal information on the website where the policy is located.
  • It also applies to our other current and future digital properties such as mobile and social media apps and interactive emails we may send in the future.

We collect information from and about you, the data subject.

  • Contact information.
    • We might collect your name, address, zip code, or email address. We might also collect your phone number or other information linked to your identity when interacting with the website or through our contact page.
    • We do not and will never knowingly collect sensitive personal information about you without your consent. However, should you choose to proactively provide sensitive personal or personal information to us either via email or through our contact form, please note that this Policy will apply.
  • Information you submit or post.
    • We collect the information you post on our websites, such as comments on our news articles and updates and information you submit through the contact form.
    • We also collect information you submit to us via our social media profiles such as messages, comments, shareable posts, etc.
  • Other information.
    • If you use our website, we may collect information about the browser you’re using.
    • We might look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us.

We collect information in different ways and we are transparent about them.

  • We collect information directly from you.
    • Any information you expressly and willingly provide to us will be processed and collected.
  • We collect information passively from you.
    • We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons.
    • We may also collect information about your visit on the website and how you interact with our emails.

We only use your information as disclosed and described within this policy.

  • We use information to respond to your requests or questions
    • We might also use your information to respond to your user feedback.
  • We use information to improve our products and services.
    • We may use your information to make our website and products better.
    • We might use your information to customize your experience with us.
  • We use your information to track and analyze activity on our sites. This helps us improve our site and provide you with a better experience in future updates.
  • We use information for security purposes.
    • We may use information to protect ourselves, our personnel and our websites.
    • We may use third parties such as Automattic and Akamai to provide website security and to scan potential attacks to the website including the filtering of spam and other unwanted data.
  • We partner with 3rd parties for analytics purposes on our site
    • Our 3rd party analytics providers such as Google, might collect information regarding your browsing habits on the website such as click streams and page views
    • We currently do not allow advertisers to display any ads on the website.
  • We use information to customize experiences with our site.
    • We may analyze information you provide or that we get elsewhere to customize your experience on our website.
    • You may choose to opt-out of certain collection of tracking information by looking at your browser settings and disabling cookies.
  • We may also use third parties such as Google and WordPress to analyze trends, generate reports, and view search engine optimization data to help us improve our website.
  • We use information to communicate with you about your concerns or feedback
    • We might also contact you about this Policy or our website Terms.
  • We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

We may share information with government and non-government entities only for specific legal purposes.

  • We will share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves.
    • We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena.
    • We may share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests.
    • We might share information when we are investigating potential fraud.
  • We may share information with any successor.
    • If we were to be sold or acquired, we will be sure to let you know of the changes before the data is being handed out to them.
  • We may share aggregated information.
    • We may share collective information about our website users with third parties such as Google. This information is not personally identifiable. Like we may look at how many users has visited in a certain period of time and how we are performing according to specific search engine data
  • We may share information for other reasons we may describe to you.

You have certain choices about sharing and tracking practices.

  • You can control tools on your devices.
    • You can turn off the GPS locator or notifications on your phone.
    • You can alter your preferences in your web browser to disallow cookies or delete them after your browsing session.

We use security measures.

  • We use standard security measures to secure your personal information.
    • We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet.
    • This includes not sharing your sensitive personal information.
    • We cannot promise that your use of our site will be completely safe.
  • We may partner with other 3rd parties to keep your account secure
    • Such as employing an anti-spam service on the comments section
  • You use our site at your own risk.
  • We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Policy.
    • We also keep information as otherwise required by law.

The website and children.

  • Our sites are meant for adults.
    • Please note that we do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13 without permission from a parent or guardian.
    • We reserve the right to limit participation in particular areas of the site to adults.
  • If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, you can contact us through the Contact Form.

We may update this Policy.

  • From time to time we may change this Privacy Policy.
    • We will post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.
    • We will notify you via our homepage if there is a material to our Policy.

We may link to other sites or have third party services on our site we don’t control.

  • We include links to third party sites.
    • This may include websites that use the brands or logos operated by our sponsors, and partners.
    • We do not control those websites.
    • This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites.
      • Read the privacy policy of those other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third-party practices.
    • Our site may also serve third party content that contains its own cookies or tracking technologies.
      • We do not control the use of those technologies.

We store information in and outside of the Philippines

  • If you live outside of the Philippines, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the Philippines.
  • This site is subject to the Data Protection Act of 2012 (RA 10173).
  • Philippine laws may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country.
  • If you are located in the European Economic Area, information you provide is transferred to the Philippines.
    • We do not knowingly collect information from citizens of the European Economic Area.
    • If you have submitted your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information to us by accident or if you wish to have them removed, please contact us through our Contact Form and indicate the subject as a Data Subjects Access Rights (DSAR) request.
    • We shall respond to you as soon as reasonably possible and only upon the conduct of a data subject verification.

Please feel free to contact us if you have more questions.

  • If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us via the contact form.
  • If you need to know what information we have in relation to you, or if you wish to confirm if we have your personal information specifically from interacting with the website, or would like to delete personal information relating to you based upon personal information you have provided to us using the website, please contact us through our Contact Form and indicate the subject as a Data Subjects Access Rights (DSAR) request.
    • We shall respond to you as soon as reasonably possible and only upon the conduct of a data subject verification.
Close Menu